Minnesota State University Association of Administrative and Service Faculty

State Committees

State Committees with ASF Representation

Negotiations

  • Sami Gabriel, Teamsters
  • Tracy Rahim, State President
  • Rich Wheeler, State Grievance Officer
  • Representatives from each campus

Legislative Affairs Committee

  • Janet Haak, State Legislative Chair
  • Representatives from each campus

Membership Committee

  • Jean Clarke, State Membership Chair
  • Representatives from each campus

Nominations and Elections Committee

  • Rich Wheeler
  • TBD
  • TBD

MnSCU Committees with ASF Representation

 Academic Affairs Council

  • Greg Mellas, Metro
  • Shirley Murray, Mankato
  • Heather Soleim, Moorhead

Academic Student Affairs Policy Council

  • Barb Oertel, Winona
  • Jim Anderson, Moorhead
  • Jessie Swedberg, Moorhead

ASA Information Technology Council

  • Braden Kuznia, Moorhead
  • Michael Penrod, Saint Cloud
  • Dotty Farley, Metro

Assessment for Course Placement

  • Jill Quandt, Winona
  • Zachary Johnson, Bemidji
  • Jason Westman, Mankato

Charting the Future Coordinating Committee

  • Jim Anderson, Moorhead
  • Tracy Rahim, Winona

Defined Contribution Committee

  • Rich Wheeler, Mankato

Development Education Work Group

  • Baorong Li, Metro

Enrollment Management Think Tank

  • Brian Jones, Mankato

Professional Excellence Award Committee

  • Sarah Olcott, Winona
  • Sara Granberg-Rademacker, Mankato

Salary Evaluation, PD/PAQ Work Group

  • Heather Soleim, Moorhead
  • Kerry Ross, Bemidji
  • Rich Wheeler, Mankato
  • Tracy Rahim, Winona
  • Sami Gabriel, Teamsters

Student Affairs Council

  • Jay Lee, Southwest
  • Tracy Rahim, Winona
  • Kristin Jorenby, Metro

System Evaluation Committee

  • Mike Sharp, Saint Cloud
  • Kerry Ross, Bemidji

Transfer Oversight Committee

  • Julio Vargas Essex, Metro
  • Sara Curtin, Winona

Transfer Pathways Coordinating Committee

  • Jolene Richardson, Moorhead
  • Shirley Murray, Mankato
  • Ashley Schafer, St. Cloud

Transfer Pathway Teams

  • Communication:  Gina Maahs-Zurbey, Mankato
  • Computer Science: Julie Jaszkowiak, Metro
  • Sociology: Anthony Boehler, Mankato
  • Criminal Justice:  Cynthia Olson, Metro
  • Nursing: Rochelle Ament, St. Cloud
  • Chemistry: Laura McCauley, Winona
  • Mathematics: Megan Proulx, Moorhead
  • Social Work: Kelsie Wagner, Mankato
  • Kinesiology & Exercise Science: Tana Lamm, Mankato
  • Economics: Lori Beseler, Winona
  • Elementary Education: Joe Rockers, Metro
  • Early Childhood Education: June Reineke, Winona